Monday Local Sports Summary
Mon, 01 May 2017 04:31:28 EDT
FRIDAY (28):

Softball:
Alpena 14 Midland Dow 0
Alpena 19 Midland Dow 0

College Softball:
Delta 14 Alpena 1
Delta 12 Alpena 2

SATURDAY (29):

Baseball:
Alpena went 3 for 1 at the Boyne City invitational tournament Saturday.
Alpena 6 - Gaylord 1
Alpena 10 - Ludington 0
Alpena 14 - North Muskegon 4

Hillman Booster Tournament
Ogemaw Heights 10 - Hillman 0
Hillman 5 - Whittemore Prescott 2
Ogemaw defeated McBain in the championship 14 - 4

Sault St. Marie was the winner of the Tulgetska Tournament in Rogers City
Sault St. Marie defeated Onaway - score unavailable
Rogers City 6 - Posen 0
Sault St. Marie 3 - Rogers City 0


Softball:
Alpena JV's at Lake Orion Tournament:
Clarkston 15 - Alpena JV's 14
Alpena JV's 14 - Waterford Kettering 4
Alpena JV's 15 - Davison 13

Hillman was the winner of the Hillman Booster Tournament
Hillman 9 - Ogemaw Heights 8
Hillman 15 - Augres 2

Rogers City took 3 to win the Tulgetska Tournament
Rogers City 15 - Posen 0
Rogers City 21 - Sault St. marie 6
Rogers City 6 - Onaway 1
After being transported to the hospital, 2 players are reported in good condition after colliding to catch a fly ball.

Girls Tennis:
Alpena took second place honors at a tournament match at Flushing

College Softball:
Schoolcraft 8 - Alpena Community College 0
Schoolcraft 10 - Alpena Community College 5

SUNDAY (30):
College Softball:
Schoolcraft at Alpena - Postponed - Make up not scheduled


MONDAY (01):

Baseball (All 4:00):
Hillman at Tawas
Rogers City at Hale
Onaway at Gaylord St. Mary
Alcona at Posen
Augres at Oscoda
Whittemore Prescott at Mio
Atlanta at Harbor Light

Softball (All 4:00):
Hillman at Tawas
Rogers City at Hale
Onaway at Gaylord St. Mary
Alcona at Posen
Augres at Oscoda
Whittemore Prescott at Mio
Atlanta at Harbor Light

Boys Golf:
Alpena, Alcona at Cheboygan - 9:00

Track and Field:
Rogers City, Alcona at johhannesburg Lewiston - tbd


TUESDAY (02):

Baseball :
Cadillac at Alpena 3:00
Oscoda at Rogers City - 4:00

Softball:
Cadillac at Alpena 3:00
Oscoda at Rogers City - 4:00
Posen at at Rudyard - 4:15

Track and Field:
North Star League Meet at Alcona - 4:00
North Star League Meet at Fairview - 4:00

Guirls Soccer :
Alpena at Cadillac - 7:00

Girls Tennis:
Alpena at Traverse City Central - 4:00

WEDNESDAY (03)

Baseball:
Alpenaat Cheboygan - 4:15

Softball:
Alpena at Cheboygan - 4:15

Track and Field :
Alpena at Petoskey - 4:00


The Alpena News



WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI