Thu, 06 Jul 2017 10:21:33 EDT

The game schedule for this weekend's (July 7th-9th) 2017 Cal Ripken Michigan State Tournament has been announced.

As previously reported, Alpena has been chosen as the host location of the tournament. Youth baseball players and their families will be coming from across of the state.

The opening ceremony takes place Friday at noon and trophy presentations for state champs and runners up will be on Sunday at 2:30 p.m.

Extra volunteers are still needed. If anyone is interested in helping with pitch counting, announcing or score keeping they can contact Tournament Coordinator Malinda Amlotte 989-657-0336.

The tournament locations and schedule are available along with this story on our news page at WATZ.com.



=====



Tournament Schedule:

EIGHT YEAR OLD CAL RIPKEN

Friday July 7th:

Game: 6
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Alpena vs Macomb Clinton

Game: 3
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Howard Tonship vs L'Anse Creuse

Game: 9
Time: 5:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Brandywine vs Rosedale


Saturday, July 8th:

Game 1
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Brandywine vs Alpena

Game 2
Time 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Rosedale vs Macomb Clinton

Game 4
Time: 12:00 a.m
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Howard Township vs Brandywine

Game 5
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: L'Anse Creuse vs Rosedale

Game 7
Time: 4:00 p.m
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Alpena vs Howard Township

Game 8
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Macomb Clinton vs L'Anse Creuse


Sunday June 9th:

Game 1
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: A 1st Place vs B 2nd Place

Game 3
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: A 3rd Place vs B 3rd Place

Game 2
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: A 2nd Pace vs B 1st Place

Game 4
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sobeck
Teams: Bracket Winner B1 vs Bracket Winner B2


9 YEAR OLD CAL RIPKEN


Friday, June 7th

Game 2
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Macomb Clinton vs Alpena Green

Game 1
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Alpena White vs Brandywine


Saturday, July 8th


Game 3
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Brandywine vs Macomb Clinton

Game 4
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Alpena White vs Alpena Green

Game 5
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Alpena Green vs Brandywine

Game 6
Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Alpena White vs Macomb Clinton


Sunday, July 9th


Game 1
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: A 1st Place vs A 4th Place

Game 2
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: A 2nd Place vs A 3rd Place

Game 3
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Reynolds
Teams: Bracket Winner B1 vs Bracket Winner B2


10 YEAR OLD CAL RIPKEN


Friday, July 7th

Game 1
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Rosedale vs L'Anse Creuse

Game 3
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Macomb Clinton vs Rosedale

Game 2
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Alpena vs Howard Township

Game 4
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: L'Anse Creuse vs Howard Township

Game 5
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Alpena vs Macomb Clinton


Saturday, July 8th


Game 6
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Howard Township

Game 9
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: L'Anse Creuse vs Macomb Clinton

Game 8
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Alpena vs L'Anse Creuse

Game 7
Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Macomb Clinton vs Howard Township

Game 10
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: Rosedale vs Alpena


Sunday, July 9th


Game 1
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: A 1st Place vs A 2nd Place



12 YEAR OLD CAL RIPKEN



Friday, July 7th


Game 1
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Alpena vs Macomb Clinton

Game 3
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Alpena White vs Rosedale

Game 2
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Howard Township vs Alpena Green


Saturday, July 8th


Game 4
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Alpena White vs Alpena

Game 5
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Rosedale vs Howard Township

Game 7
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Macomb Clinton vs Alpena White

Game 8
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Alpena Green vs Rosedale

Game 9
Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Alpena vs Howard Township

Game 6
Time: 6:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Macomb Clinton vs Alpena Green


Sunday, July 9th


Game 2
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: A 1st Place vs B 2nd Place

Game 1
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Rohn
Teams: A 3rd Place vs B 3rd Place

Game 3
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: B 1st Place vs A 2nd Place

Game 4
Time: 12:00 p.m.
Location: AHSBR Complex - Sabourin
Teams: Bracket Winner B2 vs Bracket Winner B3




   

WebReadyTM Powered by WireReadyNSI